Scarborough

 

 

Scarborough

Convict Transport

Fully rigged ship

430 tons, 111ft long, 30ft wide
Arrived with 201 male Convicts (1dv)
Carried 30 Crew + 50 Marines & families

Master: John Marshall

Crew

BUTLER Michael -Seaman
CAFFERY George -2nd Mate RN
CONSIDEN Dennis -Surgeon
DAWSON (Mr) -1st Mate
FAWLEY John -Seaman
McCARTY Charles -Boatswain
MARSH George -Seaman
MARSHALL (Mr) -Seaman
(Brother of Ship's Master)
MARSHALL John -Ship's Master
MASON Thomas -Seaman
MEAD William -Seaman
(dv 21 May 1787 at sea)
MEREDITH Frederick -Steward
PLAISTED William -Seaman
(dv 22 May 1787 at sea)
WALTON James -Apprentice
WILSON Thomas -2nd Mate

Marines and Family:

ABBOTT Joseph -Drummer
BROWN John -Private
BROWN John -Private
BULLMORE Thomas -Private
CABLE William -Private
CARVER John -Private
CAMPION Edward -Sergeant
CHADWICK William -Private
CLAYTON John -Private
CLINCH Richard -Sergeant
CONNOR Martin -Corporal
COWARD Joshua -Private
DOUGLAS William -Private
EASTY John -Private
ESCOTT John -Private
FREEBORNE Alexander -Drummer
GANNON John -Private
GOODALL William -Corporal
HAND Abraham -Private
HARPER Joseph  -Private
HAYNES Luke -Private
HILL/TENNIHILL/TENNYHILL Thomas/James -Private
HURST Mark -Private
JONES John -Private
JONES William Sega -Private
KELLOW Robert -1st Lieutenant
KNIGHT Richard -Private
KNIGHT Thomas -Private
LEE James -Private
LONG John -2nd Lieutenant
(transferred from Sirius at sea)
LUCAS Thomas -Private
McAVENAUGH Barney -Private
MEE Francis -Private
MOUNTSTEPHENS Robert -Drummer
(transferred from Sirius at sea)
NICHOLAS Richard -Corporal
O'BRIEN Thom -Private
PHILLIPS Thomas -Private
REDMAN John -Private
REDMAN Michael -Private
REDMAN Elizabeth -Marine Wife
REDMAN James -Marine Child
REED Anthony -Private
ROSS Robert  -Major & Lieutenant Governor
(transferred from Sirius at sea)
SHEA John -Captain
SMYTH Thomas -Corporal
SPENCER Thomas -Private
THOMPSON Robert -Private
WALL William -Private
WOODHOUSE Thomas -Private
WOODS John -Private

Convicts

ADAMS John
AGNEW/AYNERS John
ALLEN Charles
ANDERSON John
ARCHER/ FORRESTER John
ARSCOTT John
ATKINSON George
AYRES John
BALDWIN/BALDING James/William
BARLAND George
BELL William
BELLETT Jacob
BENEAR Samuel
BLAKE Francis
BLUNT William,
BOGGIS William
BOYLE John
BRADBURY William
BRADLEY James
BROWN Thomas/John
BRYANT Thomas
BURN Peter
BURNE James
BUTLER William
CAMPBELL James/George/John
CAMPBELL James
CARNEY John
CARTY Francis
(dv, lost overboard - November1787)
CASTLE John/James
CHADWICK Thomas
CLARK/HOSIER James/John/Charles
CLARKE William
CLAYTON/KAYTON/HAYTON George
CLEMENTS Thomas
COLE William
COLLIER Richard
COLLINS/COLLING Joseph
CONNELLY Cornelius
CONNOLLY William
COX John Matthew
(alias "Banbury Jack")
CROSS William
CUCKOW William
CUDLIP/NORRIS Jacob
CULLEN James Bryan
CULLYHORN John
CUNNINGHAM Edward
DALEY James
DANIELS Daniel
DAVIS James
DAVISON John
DISCALL Timothy
DOWLAND/DOLAND/DOOLAN Ferdinand/Frederick
DUNNAGE Joseph
ECCLES Thomas
ELLIOTT Edward/William
ENGLISH Nicholas
EVERINGHAM Matthew James
FENTUM Benjamin
FORRESTER Robert
FRANCISCO George
FRY George

FULLER John
(alias SAXBY William & HUMPHERYS Robert)
GARDNER Francis
GARTH Edward
GOODWIN Andrew
GOODWIN/GOODIN Edward
HAGLEY/ AGGY/AGLEY Richard
HARPUR/HARPER Joshua
HARRIS John
HARRISON Joseph
HARRISON Joseph
HART John
HATTON Joseph
HAYES John
HERBERT John
HILL John
HILL Thomas
HOGG William
HOLLOWAY James
HOLMES William
HOWARD John
HOWARD Thomas
HUBBARD William
HUMPHREYS/HUMPHERIES Edward
HURLEY Jeremiah
HYLIDS Thomas
INGRAM Benjamin
JACOBS David
JACOBS John
JOHNS Stephen
JOHNSON William
JOSEPHS Thomas
KEELING/KELLAN John Herbert
KILLPACK/KILPACK David
KIMBERLY Edward
KING John
LANE William
LANKEY David
LAWRELL John
LEARY John
LEVY Joseph
LISK George
LUCAS Nathaniel
LYNE Richard
MacCLEAN Edward
MARNEY William
MARSHALL Joseph
MESSIAH/MASSIAS Jacob
MIDDLETON Richard
MILES/MOYLE Edward
MOBBS Samuel
MOLLANDS John
MOOD/MILLER Charles
MOORE/RANSMORE William
MORAN John
MORGAN Robert
MORGAN William
MORRISBY James/John
MOSELEY/SHORE John
MOULD William
NEALE John
NICHOLLS John
NOWLAND/NEWLAND James/John
NUNN Robert
NURSE/MUNROE John
OWEN John
PAGET Joseph
PARRIS Peter
PARTRIDGE Richard
PEAT Charles
PEAULET James
PERCIVAL Richard
PETTIT John
PHILLIMORE Richard/William
PHILLIPS Richard
PONTIE John
POPE David
RAMSAY John
RAYMOND George
READ William
REARDON Bartholomew
RICHARDS David
RICHARDS James
RICHARDS John
RICHARDSON John/William
RICHARDSON Samuel
RICKSON William
ROBERTS William
ROBINSON George
ROMAINE John
ROWE John
ROWE William
RUFFLER John
RUGLASS John
RUSE James
RUSSELL John
SAMPSON Peter
SELSHIRE Samuel
SEYMOUR John
SHEERS/SHIERS James
SMITH Edward
SMITH James
SMITH John
SMITH/HAINES Thomas
SMITH William
SMITH William
SNAILHAM/SNALEHAM William
SPARKES Henry/Thomas
STANTON/EBDEN Thomas
STEWART James
TEAGUE Cornelius
THOMAS James
THOMAS John
THOMPSON James
THOMPSON William
TILL Thomas
TODD Nicholas
TUCKER Moses
(transferred from Friendship at sea)
TURNER John
TUSO Joseph
VINCENT Henry
WALBOURNE James
WALKER John
WALSH William
WELCH John
WELCH John Coen
WESTWOOD John
WHITE James
WHITTON Edward
WILLIAMS/MAGEE Charles/Christopher
WILLIAMS James
WILLIAMS/FLOYD John
WILLIAMS John
(also known as "Blackjack")
WILLIAMS Robert
WILSON Charles
WOODCOCK Peter
WOODHAM Samuel
WRIGHT Benjamin
WRIGHT James
WRIGHT Joseph
WRIGHT William
YOUNG Simon

dv- died on voyage
Produced by Erin Tompkin & John Boyd, June 2009
with the assistance of Signarama Wollongong.

"Paintings of the First Fleet Ships by Frank Allen"