Lady Penrhyn

 

Lady Penrhyn

 

Transport

Fully rigged ship

338tons, 103ft long, 27ft wide.


Arrived with 102 female convicts, 12 children, Plus 2 male convicts
Carried 32 crew plus 18 Marines

Master: William Cropton Sever

CREW

ALTREE John Turnpenny -Surgeon
ANDERSON William -Seaman
ANSTIS Nicholas -1st Mate
BALL Thomas -3rd Mate
BENTLEY Joshua -Seaman
BOWES-SMYTH Arthur -Assist Surgeon
BRUCE William -Seaman
CLAY Charles -Seaman
CLEMENT John -Seaman
CURTIS/CRUDIS William -Quartermaster
DAVIS Thomas -Seaman
DAWSON Richard -Ship's Boy
DEAN/DEASE Edward -Seaman
DOWNEY Joseph -Quartermaster
DUNCAN David -Ship's Boy
FISHER John -Seaman
GUNTHORPE William -Boatswain
HENDERSON William -Seaman
HILL Henry -Seaman
(deserted 3 Sept 1787 at Rio)
HOLMES James -4th Mate
MARSHALL William -Seaman
MEASURES Timothy -Seaman
MOORING William -Seaman
ROACH Charles -Quartermaster
SCRIVEN/SCREVEN/SHEWING
Philip-Seaman
SEVER William Cropton -Ship's Master
SISSON Unknown -Cook
SODWICK William -Seaman
SQUIRES (Mr) - 2nd Mate
THEAKSTON/FIXTON Joseph -Seaman
TWISS William -Seaman
WATTS John -Naval Lieutenant
YOUNG Richard/William -Ship's Steward

MARINES and FAMILY

ANDERSON Alexander -Corporal
BRAMWELL Thomas -Private
CAMPBELL James -Captain
CAMPBELL James Duncan
(Child Relation of Captain James Campbell)
CLAYFIELD William -Sergeant
CLAYFIELD Rachel -Marine's Wife
CLEMENTS Henry -Private
COLETHREAD John -Private
COLETHREAD James -Marine's Child
COLLINS William -2nd Lieutenant
EVANS Humprey -Private
GUNN George -Private
HALLAM William -Private
HASWELL Thomas -Private
JACKSON Thomas -Private
JACKSON Agnes -Marine's Wife
JOHNSTON George -1st Lieutenant
McCANN Joseph -Private
MITCHELL William -Private
ROSS Alexander John -Marine's Child
ROSSER Henry -Private
WATTS John -Lieutenant
WILKINS John -Private

CIVILIANS

SMITH James -Peace Officer

CONVICTS

ABEL/TILLEY Mary
ABEL/TILLEY William
Convict's Child (cf)
ABRAHAMS Esther
ABRAHAMS Esther/Rosanna
Convict's Child (cf)
ADAMS Mary
ALLEN/ CONNER Mary
ALLEN Mary
ALLEN/ BODDINGTON Tamasin
ANDERSON Elizabeth
BAKER Martha
BECKFORD Elizabeth
(dv 12 July 1787 at sea)
BELLAMY Sarah
BELLAMY Joseph
Convict's Child (bv Dec 1787 at sea)
BIRD Elizabeth
BOLTON Mary
BRANHAM Mary
BRUCE Elizabeth
BUNN Margaret
BURDO Sarah
BURKITT Martha
CARROLL Mary
COLE Elizabeth
COLLEY Elizabeth
COLPITTS Ann
COOK Charlotte
COOPER Mary
CREEK Jane
DALTON/ BURLEY/BURLEIGH Elizabeth
DALTON/CLEMENTS Frances Hannah
Convict's Child (bv Jan 1788 at sea)
DAVIES/ ASHLEY Sarah
DAVIS Ann (alias JONES Judith)
DAVIS Frances
DAVIS/BISHOP Mary
DAVISON Rebecca
DAWSON Margaret

 

DICKENSON Mary
DUTTON Ann
DYKES Mary
EATON/ BEDDINGFIELD Martha
EVANS/JONES Elizabeth
FINN/PHYN Mary
FINN Daniel
Convict's Child (bv-date unknown)
FITZGERALD Elizabeth
FOWLES Ann
FOWLES Mary Convict's Child (cf)
FOWNES Margaret
GABEL Mary
GASCOIGNE/GASKINS Olivia/ Olive
GEORGE Ann
GREEN/ COWLEY Ann
GREENWOOD Mary
HALL Elizabeth
HALL/HAMMOND Sarah
HAMILTON Maria
HANDLAND/HANDLYN/HENLEY/GRAY Dorothy
HARRISON Mary
HARRISON Mary
(Transferred from Prince of Wales at Rio)
HARRISON Joseph
Convict's Child (cf)
HARWOOD/HOWARD Esther
HAYWARD Elizabeth
HENRY Catherine
HILL Mary
HIPPESLEY Elizabeth
HUFFNELL Susannah
HUMPHRIES Mary
INETT Ann
*IRVINE John (alias ANDERSON/LAW)
*Male Convict- Surgeon's Assistant
JACKSON Jane (alias ROBERTS Hester)
JACKSON Mary
JONES Jane/Jenny Convict's Child (cf)
*KELLY Thomas
*Male Convict-Groom to Governor's Horses
LANGLEY Jane
LANGLEY Henrietta
Convict's Child (bv 23 Oct 1787 at the Cape)
LAWRENCE Mary
LEE Elizabeth
LEONELL/LEONARD Elizabeth
(also known as KELLY)
LEVY/LEVI Amelia
LEWIS Sophia
LOCK Elizabeth
LOVE Mary,
MARSHALL Mary (Senior)
MARSHALL Mary (Junior)
MARTIN Ann
MARTIN Maria
MITCHELL Mary
MORTON/ MOULTON Mary/ Ann
MORTON/BENTLEY Joshua
Convict's Child (bv 15th Nov 1787 at sea)
MULLENS Hannah/Ann
MULLINS Mary Convict's Child (CF)
NEEDHAM Elizabeth
NORTON Phebe
OSBORN Elizabeth (alias JONES Elizabeth)
PARKER Mary
PARKINSON Jane
(transferred from Friendship at the Cape dv 18 Nov1787 at sea)
PARKINSON Edward
Convict's Child (cf - transferred from Friendship at the Cape)
PARRY Sarah
PARTRIDGE/ROBERTS Sarah
PILES Mary
POWELL Ann
READ/REED Ann
ROSSON/LAWSON Isabella
ROSSON Mary/John
Convict's Child, (bv 31May 1787 at sea -dv 8 June 1787 at sea)
SANDLIN Ann (alias LINES/PATTEN)
SLATER Sarah/Mary
SMITH Ann
SMITH Catherine
SMITH Hannah
(transferred from Friendship at the Cape)
SMITH Mary
SMITH William/Edward Convicts Child (cf)
SPRINGHAM Mary
SPRINGMORE Charlotte
STEWART Margaret (alias BLADES Margaret)
THORNTON Ann
TRIPPET Susannah
TURNER/WILKES Mary
TWYFIELD Ann (alias DAWLEY Ann)
WADE Mary (alias COCKRAN Mary)
WARD Ann
WILLIAMS Mary
WOOD Lucy (alias BRAND Lucy)
YEATS/YATES Nancy/Ann
YEATS/YATES Joseph
Convict's Child (bv-details unknown at sea)


cf- came free        bv- born on voyage        dv- died on voyage
Produced by Erin Tompkin & John Boyd June 2009.
With the assistance of Signarama Wollongong

"Paintings of the First Fleet Ships by Frank Allen"