HMS Sirius

 

H.M.S. Sirius

Flagship

Naval Warship - 20 Guns

540 tons, 110 ft long, 32 ft wide

Arrived with 198 Officers, Crew, Marines & Families

Captain: John Hunter

Crew other than Able Seamen

ALT Matthew Bowles -Midshipman RN
BERRIMAN John -Purser's Steward
BRADLEY William -1st Lieutenant RN
BREWER Henry -Midshipman RN
BRODY Walter -Armourer
BROOKS Thomas -Boatswain
BROOKS Deborah -Boatswain Wife
BRYANT William -Master's Mate
BUCKLEY Stephen -Boatswain Mate
CALDWELL Joseph -Gunner
COVENTRY James -Quartermaster
CUNNINGHAM James -Master's mate
DAVIS James -Carpenter
DAVIS John -Gunner's Mate
DRUMMOND John -Quartermaster
FELLOWS Joseph -Quartermaster
FERGUSON John -Midshipman RN
FOWELL Newton Digby -Midshipman RN
FREEMAN Thomas -Clerk (to Capt Hunter)
GREAVES George -Boatswain's Mate
HACKING Henry -Quartermaster
HAMBLY William -Carpenter's Mate
HARRIS John -Midshipman RN
HEATHERLY James -Carpenter
HILL Francis -Master's Mate
HUNTER John -2nd Captain RN
JAMISON Thomas -Surgeon's 1stMate
KELTIE James - Master (from Aug 1787)
(Transferred from Fishburn at Rio)
KERR Hugh -Coxswain
KING Philip Gidley -2nd Lieutenant RN
KNIGHT William -Carpenter
LIVINGSTONE John -Carpenter's Mate
LOWES John -Surgeon's 2nd Mate
MARA John -Gunner's Mate
MARCH William -Carpenter
MAXWELL George William - 3rd Lieutenant RN
MITCHELL William -Boatswain Mate
MONK George -Sailmaker's Mate
MORTON Micah -Master
(discharged ill 2 September 1787at Rio)
MURLEY/MORLEY Roger -Sailmaker's Mate
NAIRN James -Corporal RN
ORMSBY Charles Cutts -Midshipman RN
PALMER John -Purser
PARKER Charles -Carpenter
PARKER John -Master at Arms
PARKER Robert -Armourer
PAUL James Douglas -Cook
PAYNTER James -Carpenter
PHILLIPS David -Carpenter
PHILLIPS Thomas -Quartermaster
POATE James -Carpenter's Mate
PROCTOR James -Gunner
RAPER George  -Midshipman RN
ROSS Alexander -Quartermaster
ROSS Peter -Gunner
ROTTON Samuel -Master's Mate
(discharged ill 1st Sept 1787 at Rio)
RUSSELL James -Armourer's Mate
SEALLY David -Master's Mate
(discharged ill 1September 1787at Rio)
SHORTLAND John (jnr) - 2nd Mate
(transferred from Friendship at Rio)
STRAFFEN James -Carpenter
SOUTHWELL Daniel -Midshipman RN
WATERHOUSE Henry -Midshipman RN
WESTBROOK William Burton -Carpenter's Crew
WHITE Peter -Sailmaker
WHITE Thomas -Gunner
WORGAN George Bouchier -Surgeon

Able Seamen

ANDERSON John
BAYNE David
BEARD William
BELL Jonathon
BOYCE Benjamin
BRYANT John
BUDDLE Daniel
BURNE Terrance
CAVENAUGH Owen
CLEVERLY Joseph
CONWAY John
DAVENY Thomas
DAVIES David
DESMOND Thomas
DEVERLIER John
DODD Henry/Edward
DOYLE Luke
ELDRIDGE George
ELLIS Walter
FITZGERALD Henry
FOMBELL Furzey
GORDON James
HARRAGAN Cornelius
HENDERSON Robert
HIBBS Peter
HOPKINS Morris
HOWLETT John
HUNTER William
JOHNSON James
JONES John Benjamin
JOSEPH Paul
(deserted 14 September 1787 at Rio)
KERR John William
LEWIS James
LYONS Michael
McDONALD John
McNEAL John

 

MIDDLETON John
MILES John
MOORE Henry
MORLEY James
NAGLE Jacob
NELDOR Philip
PRITCHARD William
PUNTON John
REED David
REID William
RIDER George
ROBERTS Peter
ROBERTSON John
ROWLEY John
SANG George
SAUNDERS John (alias MOORE Edward)
SHINE John
SMITH Benjamin
SMITH John
SPICELY John
THOMAS Richard
THRING James
THRING Martha -Seaman's Wife
(dv 12 November 1787at the Cape)
TINNEY James
TITCUMB John
TUREENE Lawrence
WARD John
WALKER David
WALLIS Alexander
(transferred from Fishburn at Teneriffe)
WATSON Robert
WEBB Robert
WEBB Thomas
WELSH William
WESCOTT Robert
WILLIAMS Thomas
WILSON James
YULE Robert

Civilians

DODD Henry Edward -Personal Servant to Capt Phillip
MAILEZ/MALIER Bernard -Personal Servant to Capt Phillip
MILLER Andrew - Commissary of Stores
PALMER Christopher -Servant to Andrew Miller

Marines and Family

ANGELL James -Private
ASSELL John -Private
BACON Samuel -Private
BACON Jane/Elizabeth -Marine's Wife
BACON Elizabeth -Marine's Child
(bv-date unknown 1787 at sea)
BAGLEY James -Corporal
BAGLEY Sarah -Marine's Wife
BAGLEY Maria/Marie -Marine's Child
BAGNALL Ralph -Private
BATCHELOR John -Private
BATES John -Private
BULL William -Private
COLLINS David -Captain of Marines & Judge-Advocate
DOUGHERTY Arthur -Private
DOUGHERTY Judah -Marine's Wife
DOUGHERTY Daniel -Marine's Child
DUKES Thomas -Private
FLEMMING George -Private
FURZER James -1st Lieutenant
GARVIN Thomas -Private
GILBOURNE Andrew -Private
GILBOURNE Margaret -Marine's Wife
GOODWIN Philip -Private
GOWEN John -Corporal
GUNN George  -Private
(Acting Servant to Capt Collins)
HALFPENNY Thomas -Private
HERITAGE Charles -Private
HUGHES William -Drummer
HURDLE James -Private
KENNEDY Michael -Private
KING Samuel -Private
McEWAN Patrick -Private
MOULTON William -Private
MURPHY Michael -Private
PARSONS Henry -Private
PETRIE Henry -Sergeant
PRATER Charles -Private
(Servant to Capt Collins)
PROCTOR William -Sergeant
RADFORD Joseph -Private
REDMAN James -Private
REYNOLDS Charles -Drummer
RICE John -Private
SCOTT Thomas -Private
SCULLY Thomas -Private
SEEDHOUSE William -Private
STANFIELD Daniel -Private
STANDLEY William -Private
TARR Isaac -Private
THOMAS Edward -Private
THOMAS Samuel -Private
THOMAS Ann -Marine's Wife
TUNKS William -Private
TURNER John -Private
TURNER Susannah -Marine's Wife
WEST John -Drummer
WIGFALL Samuel -Private
WILLIAMS James -Private
WILLIAMSON John -Private
WILLMOTT Robert -Private
WIXTED John -Corporal
 

   

bv -born on voyage               dv -died on voyage
Produced by Erin Tompkin & John Boyd, June 2009
with the assistance of Signarama Wollongong.

"Paintings of the First Fleet Ships by Frank Allen"