Friendship

 

Friendship

Convict Transport - 2 masted brig

278 tons, 75ft long, 23 ft wide

Arrived with 72 male Convicts (1 dv)
Carried 25 Crew +40 Marines


Master: Francis Walton

Crew

ALLEN William -Seaman
ARNDELL Thomas -Asst Surgeon
BARNES/BARNS Robert -Boatswain
BRUCE William -Cook
COCKRAN Robert -Seaman
CRAVEN James -Seaman
DUHIG Cornelius -Seaman
GEORGE Robert -Seaman
HAWK John -Seaman
HENDERSON George -Seaman
HERN William -Ship's Steward
LAWRENCE Robert -1st Mate
LEWIS Thomas -Seaman
McKAY Allen -Seaman
MORRIS John -Seaman
PHILPOT John -Seaman
"RODNEY" -Ship's Boy
SANDELL Richard -Seaman
SMITH Richard -Seaman
VALLANCE Patrick -2nd Mate
(transferred from HMS Sirius & dv 29 October 1787 at the Cape)

WALTON Francis -Ship's Master

Marines and Family

BISHOP Thomas -Private
BROWNING William -Private
CHIPP Thomas -Private
CLARK Ralph -2nd Lieutenant
COTTRELL Thomas -Private
CUSLEY Benjamin -Private
DEMPSEY William -Private
DUKES Richard -Private
ELLIS William -Private
FADDY William -2nd Lieutenant
FOLLY John -Private
GODFREY William -Private
GRANT James -Private
GREEN Charles -Private
GRIFFITHS John -Private
HUGHES William -Drummer
JONES Thomas -Private
McCARTHY John -Private
McDONALD Alexander -Private
MASON William -Private
MEREDITH James -Captain
NORRIS William -Private
PLOWMAN James -Corporal
PLYER George -Private
ROBERTS John -Private
ROWDEN Thomas -Private
RUSSELL John -Private
RUSSELL/POUND Elizabeth -Marine's Wife
RUSSELL Mary -Marine's Child
RUSSELL Thomas -Marine's Child
(bv -12 August 1787 at Rio)
STEPHENS Robert -Private
STEWART Peter -Private
STEWART Margaret -Marine's Wife
STEWART John -Marine's Child
STEWART Robert -Marine's Child
THATCHER John -Private
WATTS John -Private
WILLIAMS Thomas -Private
YOUNG Thomas -Sergeant
YOUNG Elizabeth -Marine's Wife
YOUNG John -Marine's Child
YOUNG Thomas -Marine's Child

Convicts

AYRES William
BARNETT Daniel
BATLEY Walter/Walton (alias ROWSE/ROUSE John)
BAUGHAN/BINGHAM John
BAYLISS John
BENNETT John
BERRY John
BEST John
BISHOP Joseph
BRAND Curtis
BRICE William
BRYANT Michael
BURN Patrick
BURN Simon
CABELL/ KABLE Henry
CARTER Richard
CLARE George
DAVIS Richard
DAVIS William
DELANEY Patrick (dv 23 June 1787 at sea)
DODDING James
EDWARDS William
ELLIOTT/ TRIMBY Joseph
EVANS William
FARLEY William
FENDLOW John
FIELD William
FLINN Edward
GRACE James
GRANGER Charles
HENLEY Cooper
HILL Thomas
HUDSON John
HUGHES Thomas
HUSSEY Samuel
JEMMISON James
JONES Richard
JONES Thomas
JONES William
LAMBETH John
LAVELL Henry
LEARY Jeremiah
LE GROVE Stephen
LLOYD John
MACKEY James
MASON Thomas
Convict's Child- (cf-dv 29 September 1787 at sea)
McDALE/McDEED Richard
McGRAH Redmund
McNAMARA William
MILLS Mathew
MORLEY Joseph
MURPHY James
NEAL James
OLDFIELD Thomas
OWEN Joseph
PENNY John
PERKINS Edward
PETHERICK John
PRITCHARD Thomas
PUGH Edward
ROMAN/KNOWLAND/RONAN Andrew
RYAN John
SIDAWAY Robert
SPENCE John
STRETCH Thomas
TAYLOR Henry
TENHEL James
THODIE James
TURNER John
TURNER Thomas
TWYFIELD Roger
WISEHAMMER John
WOOD Mark
WOODCOCK Francis

   

cf - came free                  bv -born on voyage               dv -died on voyage
Produced by Erin Tompkin & John Boyd, June 2009
with the assistance of Signarama Wollongong.

"Paintings of the First Fleet Ships by Frank Allen"