Charlotte

 

Charlotte

Convict Transport - Barque-built ship

335 tons, 105 ft long, 28 ft wide

Arrived with 84 male (dv 4), 24 female convicts

+ 6 Convict's children

Carried 30 crew + 42 marines

 

Master: Thomas Gilbert

Crew

CAIRD David -1st Mate
GILBERT Thomas -Ship's Master
LAVENDER George -Boatswain RN.
LODWICK Archibald Andrews -Seaman
MOORE William -2nd Mate
RIDDEL John -Seaman
RIMMER Joseph -Seaman
SMITH Edward -Seaman
STOREY John -Seaman

Marines and Family:

BAKER James -Private
BAKER William -Corporal
BRIXEY/BREXLEY Charles -Corporal.
BROWN Thomas -Private
CHAPMAN Thomas -Corporal
CHAPMAN Elizabeth -Marine's Child
CHAPMAN Jane -Marine's Wife
CHAPMAN Jane -Marine's Child
CHESLETT George -Private
CHEW John -Private
CONNELL Patrick -Private
COOK Benjamin -Drum Major
COOK Mary -Marine's Wife
(dv 17 October 1787 at the Cape)
CRESWELL Daniel -Private
(dv 30 November 1787 at sea)
CRESWELL Susanna -Marine's Wife
DWAN Edward -Sergeant
DWAN Jane -Marine's Wife
DWAN Edward -Marine's Child
EDMONDSTONE William -Private
GOODWIN Phillip -Private
HOWELL John -Private
HUNT Joseph -Private
KING William -Private
McMANUS James -Private
MAXWELL James -1stLieutenant
(transferred from Prince of Wales at sea)
MITCHELL William -Private
ODGERS Edward -Private.
OVERTON Edward -Private
STANFIELD Daniel -Private
TENCH Watkin -Lieutenant Captain
TIMINS Thomas -1st Lieutenant
(transferred from Prince of Wales at the Cape)
TYNAN Thomas -Private
WHITE James -Private
WHITE John -Surgeon-General

Civilians

BROUGHTON William -Servant (to Surgeon John White)

Convicts

ACRES/AKERS Thomas
ANDERSON John
BAKER Thomas
BALL John
BARRETT Thomas
BARSBY Samuel
BASELY John
BASON Elizabeth
BATLEY Oten
BAYLEY James
BEARDSLEY Ann
(transferred from Friendship at Rio)
BLATHERHORN/BEANS/FISHER William
BLOODWORTH James
BOND William
BRADFORD John
BRANAGAN James
BRAUND Mary
BRAUND Charlotte Spence
Convict's Child (bv 8 September 1787 at sea)
BREWER William
BROWN Thomas
BROWN William (dv 19 September 1787at sea)
BRUCE Robert
BRYANT John
BRYANT William
BUCKLEY Joseph
BURRIDGE Samuel
CAREY Ann
CHAAF William
CHANIN Edward (dv 8 January 1788 at sea)
CHINERY Samuel
CHURCH William
CLARKE John (dv 6 June 1787 at sea)
CLEAVER Mary
CLEAVER/BAUGHAN James
Convict's Child (bv-1787 at sea)
COFFIN John
COLEMAN Ishmael (dv 29 May 1787 at sea)
COPP James

 

COX James
CREAMER John
CUSS John
DUDGEON Elizabeth
(transferred from Friendship at the Cape)
FERGUSON John
FITZGERALD Jane
FOYLE William
FRASER/FRAZER William
GARLAND Francis
GARTH Susannah
(transferred from Friendship at Rio)
GOULD John
GREEN Hannah
(transferred from Friendship at Rio)
HALL John
HALL Joseph
HAMLYN William
HART Frances
(transferred from Friendship at Rio)
HAYDON John
HERBERT John
HERVEY Elizabeth
(transferred from Friendship at Rio)
HILT William
HOLLAND William
HOLMES Susannah
(transferred from Friendship at the Cape)
HOLMES/CABELL Henry
Convict's Child (cf)
(transferred from Friendship at the Cape)
HORTOPP James
HUMPHREYS Henry
JACKSON Hannah
JENKINS William
JOHNSON Edward
JONES John
JONES Margaret
LA RUE James
LEGGE George
LIGHTFOOT Samuel
LIMEBURNER John
LIMPUS Thomas
LYNCH Ann
MARTIN Abraham
MARTIN James
MARTIN Thomas
MEECH Jane
MITCHELL Nathaniel
MORTIMER John
MORTIMER Noah
MULLIS Stephen
O'CRAFT John
PARKER/PUGH Ann
Convict's Child (cf)
(transferred from Friendship at the Cape)
PARKER Elizabeth
(transferred from Friendship at the Cape)
PECK Joshua
PIGOTT Samuel
POOLE Jane
POORE William
PRIOR Catherine
PRIOR John Matthew
Convict's Child
(bv 14 November 1787at sea)
RICE John
ROACH Henry
ROBINS John
ROBINSON William
RUTH Robert
SHEPHERD/ HAYDON/EATON Mary
SMALL John
SMITH Ann
SMITH Ann  
Convict's Child (cf)
SMITH Edward
SMITH John
SMITH William
SPENCER Daniel
SQUIRE James
STEPHENS/MORRIS John
THACKERY Elizabeth
(transferred from Friendship at the Cape)
TRACE John
UNDERWOOD James
VICKERY William
WATKINS Mary
(transferred from Friendship at Rio)
WATSON Thomas
WESTLAKE Edward
WICKHAM Mary
WIDDICOMBE Richard
WILLCOCKS Richard
WILLIAMS John
WILLIAMS Peter
WOOLCOTT John
WORSDELL William

cf - came free           bv - born on voyage            dv - died on voyage
Produced by Erin Tompkin & John Boyd, June 2009
with the assistance of Signarama Wollongong.

"Paintings of the First Fleet Ships by Frank Allen"